Brad Kelly wins Rollercoaster Round 1

Watanobbi rider Brad Kelly’s 2014 season is off to a flying start, recording the fastest time at the Rollercoaster Gravity Enduro/Powered by Flow Mountain Bike at Ourimbah in front of a sell-out crowd. The 36-year-old crossed the line half a minute ahead of his closest rival, while Sydney’s Genevieve McKew took home honours in the Women’s Elite. –

Watch the full NBN News Report here!

Winners are grinners – Brad Kelly, Elite Male and overall winner at Ourimbah’s Rollercoaster Gravity Enduro Rd 1. Photo: Flow Mountainbike

Top category results:

Elite Male
1. Brad Kelly / #21 / Watanobbi NSW /     Drift Bikes, Santa Cruz, Shimano, Lusty Industries,Troy Lee Designs / 10:38 min
2. Bradley Jolliffe / #20 / Erina NSW / Edge Cycles / 11:33 min / + 33 sec.
3. Jon Odams / #1 / Sans Souci NSW / Bikeculture | Whyte Racing / 11.18 min / +40 sec
4. Jarrad Connolly / #3 / Gosford NSW / Bikeworx / 11:34 min / +56 sec
5. Jack Lavis / #22 / Curtin ACT / Target Trek, Rubena / 11:42 min / +1:04 min

Elite Female
1. Genevieve McKew / #101 / Willoughby NSW / Knolly Bikes / 13:36 min
2. Belinda Green / #105 / Port Macquarie NSW / 14:09 min / +33 sec
3. Jo Fox / #102 / Emu Heights NSW / 14:26 min / +50 sec
4. Clare Ly / #104 / Thornleigh NSW / 15:53 min / +2:17 min
5. Lauren Mackertich / #103 / Castle Hill NSW / 16:53 min / +3:17

U19 Male
1. Bryan Dunkin / #702 / Wallsend NSW / 11:56 min
2. Michael Potter / #719 / Hornsby Heights NSW / 11:59 min / +3 sec
3. David Maggs / #720 / Artarmon NSW / 12:00 / +4sec

U15 Male
1. Riley Lowe / #909 / Engadine NSW / 13:41min
2. Nicholas Gulaj / #905 / Stanwell Park NSW / 14:01 min / +20 sec
3. Patrick Butler / #901 / Brunkerville NSW / Deubel Bicycles, Rocky Trail Racing, SCV Imports / 14:04 min / +23 sec

Expert Male
1. Daniel Lyons / #304 / Wahroonga NSW / 12:12 min
2. Ben Benny / #336 / Dee Why NSW / 12:14 min / +2 sec
3. Chris Dowsett / #328 / Emu Heights NSW / 12:21 min / +9 sec

Full race report to follow – click here for online results.